Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Williamsport Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Williamsport AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Williamsport Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Williamsport PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Williamsport Crime Index 160153124479.3
 
Williamsport Violent Crimes 112371.6553.5
Williamsport Murders 13.37
Williamsport Rapes 413.333.1
Williamsport Robberies 72238.9205.8
Williamsport Aggravated Assaults 35116.1336.5
 
Williamsport Property Crimes 14894940.43906.1
Williamsport Burglaries 296982.1813.2
Williamsport Larceny/Thefts 11103682.92601.7
Williamsport Motor Vehicle Thefts 83275.4501.5
 
Williamsport Arsons 1  2066.36N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Williamsport crime collection area population of 30,139.
  • Williamsport crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Williamsport crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Williamsport

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Williamsport crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Williamsport crime level is worse than national average.

 WILLIAMSPORT STATISTICS
 Williamsport Population: 30706
 Male Population: 15175
 Female Population: 15531
 Households: 12219
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Williamsport Population
Williamsport Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement